Accident Summary Nr: 200460111 - Employee dies after becoming ill at work
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
116301656 | 07/18/1997 | 5146 | 0 | Cold Atlantic Fisheries, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a temporary laborer assigned to work as a cutter at Cold Atlantic Fisheries, was assisting with processing a large load of fish. It was a very hot and humid day, and the ventilation in the building was not working. Employee #1 approached his supervisor, explaining that he felt dazed and sick and wanted permission to go home. He subsequently fainted at work, and died while being transported by ambulance to St. Luke's Hospital in New Bedford, MA. The supervisor was aware that Employee #1 had an asthmatic condition.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 116301656 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |