Accident Summary Nr: 200460079 - Employees exposed to hydrocarbon fumes from fuel oil
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
116301383 | 04/16/1997 | 9199 | 0 | Chelsea Post Office |
Abstract: Employee #1 and coworkers at the Chelsea Incoming Mail Center were exposed to hydrocarbon fumes from #6 bunker fuel oil that was being pumped from a barge into Exxon's fuel tanks. Employee #1 and 45 coworkers were transported to the hospital, where their blood pressure and carboxyhemoglobin levels were tested and they were administered oxygen. Three employees were held overnight for observation. None of the workers required medical treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 116301383 |