Accident Summary Nr: 200460079 - Employees exposed to hydrocarbon fumes from fuel oil

Accident Summary Nr: 200460079 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 04/16/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11630138304/16/199791990Chelsea Post Office

Abstract: Employee #1 and coworkers at the Chelsea Incoming Mail Center were exposed to hydrocarbon fumes from #6 bunker fuel oil that was being pumped from a barge into Exxon's fuel tanks. Employee #1 and 45 coworkers were transported to the hospital, where their blood pressure and carboxyhemoglobin levels were tested and they were administered oxygen. Three employees were held overnight for observation. None of the workers required medical treatment.

Keywords: BARGE, VAPOR, INHALATION, FUEL OIL, AIR CONTAMINATION, CHEMICAL VAPOR, OVEREXPOSURE, CHEMICAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 116301383