Accident Summary Nr: 200460061 - Seven employees injured from exposure to hydrofluoric acid

Accident Summary Nr: 200460061 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 03/05/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10916612403/06/199733160Allegheny Rodney An Allegheny Technologies Company

Abstract: Employee #1 was pumping 70 percent hydrofluoric acid from two 55-gallon drums into two larger tanks. The hose from one drum came out of the tank, and hydrofluoric acid was pumped onto the floor. Coworkers used soda ash to neutralize the acid. The employees using the soda ash and those in the immediate area suffered from exposure of unprotected skin to hydrofluoric acid liquid and vapors. Employees #1 through #7 were hospitalized for treatment of chemical burns.

Keywords: VAPOR, CAUSTIC, PPE, HYDROGEN FLUORIDE, WORK RULES, INHALATION, MECH MAT HANDLING, SKIN, SPILL, CHEMICAL VAPOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 109166124 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Painting and paint spraying machine operators
2 109166124 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Furnace, kiln and oven operators
3 109166124 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Furnace, kiln and oven operators
4 109166124 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Furnace, kiln and oven operators
5 109166124 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Furnace, kiln and oven operators
6 109166124 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Furnace, kiln and oven operators
7 109166124 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c.