Accident Summary Nr: 200460061 - Seven employees injured from exposure to hydrofluoric acid
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
109166124 | 03/06/1997 | 3316 | 0 | Allegheny Rodney An Allegheny Technologies Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was pumping 70 percent hydrofluoric acid from two 55-gallon drums into two larger tanks. The hose from one drum came out of the tank, and hydrofluoric acid was pumped onto the floor. Coworkers used soda ash to neutralize the acid. The employees using the soda ash and those in the immediate area suffered from exposure of unprotected skin to hydrofluoric acid liquid and vapors. Employees #1 through #7 were hospitalized for treatment of chemical burns.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 109166124 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Painting and paint spraying machine operators | ||
2 | 109166124 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Furnace, kiln and oven operators | ||
3 | 109166124 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Furnace, kiln and oven operators | ||
4 | 109166124 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Furnace, kiln and oven operators | ||
5 | 109166124 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Furnace, kiln and oven operators | ||
6 | 109166124 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Furnace, kiln and oven operators | ||
7 | 109166124 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |