Accident Summary Nr: 200460038 - Employee's son killed when brake fails on road grader

Accident Summary Nr: 200460038 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 06/19/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11630595407/31/199635310Rochester Bituminous Products, Incorporated

Abstract: Employee #1 was not an actual employee, but the 13-year-old son of the company's president. He was visiting a work site when the brake failed on a parked road grader. It rolled forward into Employee #1, who was crushed and killed. The unmanned grader was parked on an incline, and it was not chocked.

Keywords: CHOCK, BRAKE, WORK RULES, EARTHMOVING EQUIP, ROAD GRADER, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, CRUSHED, STRUCK BY, UNMANNED, SLOPE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 116305954 Fatality Dislocation Occupation not reported