Accident Summary Nr: 200460012 - Employee killed when crushed by truck's canvas cover bar
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
109169300 | 01/23/1996 | 1794 | 0 | Peter Deterra Excavating |
Abstract: Employee #1 was climbing into the cab of his dump truck when the metal bar that automatically pulls the canvas cover over the truck's load began to move. He was crushed and killed when the bar pinned him against the driver's side of the truck. Employee #1 had left the bar's switch in the 'on' position.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 109169300 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |