Accident Summary Nr: 200460012 - Employee killed when crushed by truck's canvas cover bar

Accident Summary Nr: 200460012 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 01/20/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10916930001/23/199617940Peter Deterra Excavating

Abstract: Employee #1 was climbing into the cab of his dump truck when the metal bar that automatically pulls the canvas cover over the truck's load began to move. He was crushed and killed when the bar pinned him against the driver's side of the truck. Employee #1 had left the bar's switch in the 'on' position.

Keywords: METAL BAR, PINNED, CONSTRUCTION, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, TRUCK, DUMP TRUCK, INATTENTION, TRUCK DRIVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 109169300 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported