Accident: 200452977 - Employee Is Killed When Pinned Between Feeder/Charge Door
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
316387612 | 03/26/2012 | 3567 | Carolina Fire Brick, Inc. |
On March 24, 2012, Employee #1 was part of a five man crew from Carolina Fire Brick hired to remove and replace lining inside the Cupola furnace. The employee was positioning himself between the feeder table and charge door directing another employee on proper position and spray procedures. Employee #2 was directed to check the skip hoist bucket to determine if it needed to be cleaned out. Employee #2 put the master control from off to manual and pushed the down button. Since the bucket had been raised for cleaning it needed to be lowered. As soon as the button was pushed and alarm went off and the feeder table moved forward and pinned Employee #1 between the outer shell of the cupola and the feeder table. Employee #1 was taken to an area hospital, where he was pronounced dead.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 316387612 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |