Accident Summary Nr: 200452969 - Employee Dies Other Employee Injured When Structurecollapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316233758 | 01/28/2012 | 1795 | 238910 | Bonnie Q. Caldwell, Jr. |
Abstract: On January 25, 2012, Employee#1 and Employee #2 were on the first level of the one story wooden structure when it collapsed. Employee #1 was able to crawl out from underneath the fallen structure and received out-patient medical care for minor injuries. Employee # 2 died at the scene.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Demolition | Under $50,000 | 1 | 20 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 316233758 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |