Accident Summary Nr: 200452944 - Mechanic Is Killed When Crushed by Forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316304302 | 02/24/2012 | 7699 | 811310 | Alabama Forklift & Repair, Inc. |
Abstract: On February 22, 2012, a worker was assigned to change the oil and oil filter on a Hyster forklift. He used a 3-ton floor jack to lift the forklift up to attempt to remove the oil filter. After he was unsuccessful, Employee #1 then went under the forklift try to remove the filter. When the first worker attempted to raise the forklift further with the jack, the forklift fell on Employee #1 and killed him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316304302 | Fatality | Other | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |