Accident Summary Nr: 200452936 - Steel Roll Pins Dock Worker Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316233782 | 01/30/2012 | 4491 | 488320 | Csa Equipment Company, L.L.C. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on December 29, 2011, Employee #1, a 21-year-old male checker with Csa Equipment Company L.L.C., was struck by and pinned between a 21,000-pound steel roll and the counter weight of an industrial vehicle at the Alabama State Docks. Employee #1 later died from injuries on January 29, 2012 at approximately 4:00 p.m.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316233782 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |