Accident: 200452910 - Employee Is Killed By Falling Tree
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
316087444 | 12/09/2011 | 0811 | The Davey Tree Expert Company |
On December 8, 2011, Employee #1, with Davey Tree Expert Company, was part of a crew under contract to Alabama Power to clear power lines of danger trees. The crew made a flat cut halfway through the side of a tree facing the power lines. When a notch cut and back cut was made in another tree, it fell and struck the first tree, causing it to fall. Both trees fell towards the employees, as intended, who were pulling a 150 ft rope to keep the trees from falling towards the power lines. The employees were instructed by management to run away from the trees as they fell. The second tree struck Employee #1, pinned his legs, and killed him. The rope technique used during this incident was the employer's common practice. It was apparently designed to disguise improper cutting techniques. Employees were instructed to run in any direction as the trees would fall, regardless of a clear path. Additionally, in this incident, the rope used was too short. It was wrapped around the first tree and extended upward to the second tree, reducing the effective length of the rope. The employees failed to account for the height of the trees (100 to 130 ft) versus the effective length of the rope (less than 150 ft).
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 316087444 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |