Accident Summary Nr: 200452894 - Electric Shock - Direct Contact with Energized Parts

Accident Summary Nr: 200452894 -- Report ID: 0418600 -- Event Date: 10/17/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31584646910/18/20117389561439Pch Hotels And Resorts, Inc.

Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on October 17, 2011, a hotel maintenance employee was responding to a guest's complaint about temperature in the guest's room. He went to the room without tools or equipment. Prior to and at the time of the accident, he was not conducting any servicing or repair activities. It is believed that, after adjusting the programming to the room's thermostat, he was investigating the orientation of the chill water regulating valve in the room's fan coil unit. At that time, he came into contact with an exposed portion of the unit's enclosure, which was energized. He was electrocuted. First responders secured the power from an electrical room and then physically disconnected the fan coil unit from the hotel's wiring. Emergency medical services were contacted. Police and an ambulance service responded. The worker was transported to Mobile Infirmary in Mobile, AL. He was pronounced dead at 4:53 p.m. on October 17, 2011, by an emergency room physician.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, ELECTRICAL, AIR CONDITIONER, E GI VII, ELECTROCUTED, ELECTRICAL WORK, GROUND FAULT, EQUIPMENT GROUNDING, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC, UNTRAINED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315846469 Fatality Electric Shock Painters, construction and maintenance