Accident Summary Nr: 200452886 - Employee Is Struck and Killed by Logging Truck

Accident Summary Nr: 200452886 -- Report ID: 0418600 -- Event Date: 09/13/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31576046209/14/20110851115310Foxworth Forestry Consultants, Llc

Abstract: On September 13, 2011, Employee #1 was operating a four wheel all terrain vehicle (ATV) on a logging road. He pulled off to the side of the road to allow a logging truck to pass, when the ATV rolled over. Employee #1 fell from the vehicle and landed under the trailer of the logging truck, which struck and killed him.

Keywords: VEHICLE, ROLL-OVER, RIDING ON EQUIPMENT, LOG TRUCK, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315760462 Fatality Other Occupation not reported