Accident Summary Nr: 200452860 - Employee Is Hit by Bulldozer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315454033 | 04/28/2011 | 1794 | 238910 | Hudmon Construction Co., Inc. |
Abstract: The Employee was trained by the foreman and tasked to take laser grade readings after the bulldozer operator spread dirt on the foundation pad. The bulldozer operator would normally make three runs (forward and backward) spreading the pile of dirt by thirds about 30 to 50 feet from the pile. At the time of the incident the bulldozer operator was filling in a slight hole about 2 inches deep caused by the blade of the dozer dipping on his last backward run. The hole was only about 20 feet forward of where the operator directed the dump truck operator to dump the dirt. This made the forward run a lot shorter than normal. The bulldozer operator made his run forward, however, stopped shorter than normal due to the dirt filling in the hole. The bulldozer operator would normally put the dozer in reverse on the fly which means as he is moving forward he would raise the blade, slow down, put it in reverse, start moving backwards, lower the blade, and then look behind him. Since it was a shot run (only 10 - 15 feet to fill in the hole), as he started to move backwards it was about 2-3 seconds before he looked behind him, and when he did noticed either the hard hat or survey rod fly in the air and he knew he had struck the employee. The employee either had started to walk behind the bulldozer once it passed him or was standing to close to the dirt pile and was struck when the bulldozer operator turned to line up his next run with the pile.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 315454033 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site grading and rock removal Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |