Accident Summary Nr: 200452852 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed in Industrial Dryer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315457119 | 06/13/2011 | 7218 | 812332 | Crown Health Care Laundry Services Of Alabama, Llc |
Abstract: On June 13, 2011, an employee, working as a dryer operator, was cleaning the lint out of a dryer exhaust drum on the bottom portion of a Braun industrial dryer. The dryer operator leaned into the exhaust drum area up to her waist to remove the lint by hand. The top portion of, the dryer drifted down, crushing her between the upper and bottom portions of, the dryer. The employee was removed from the dryer. The employee was pronounced dead by medics at the scene of the accident due to internal injuries. Further investigation revealed that the upper portion of the dryer was raised in a tilt position by two pneumatic cylinders and was not blocked or secured.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315457119 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |