Accident Summary Nr: 200452845 - Employee Dies after Falling from Boom Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315457051 | 06/10/2011 | 5211 | 444190 | Marjam Supply Of Alabama, Llc. |
Abstract: At approximately 6:00 a.m. on June 10, 2011, Employee #1 and a coworker were working 10 ft. above ground on a platform with unprotected edges. Employee #1 and his coworker were securing the crane operator's seat cushion on a truck crane system made of a Sterling truck and Iowa Mold Tooling hydraulic loader. While Employee #1 was securing a bungee cord around the loose seat cushion, the bungee cord snapped in half, causing him to jump. Employee #1's momentum carried him over the unprotected edge, falling head first to the surface below. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital, where he was pronounced dead. Employee #1's employer did not implement or require any fall protection, prior to the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315457051 | Fatality | Other | Crane and tower operators |