Accident Summary Nr: 200452837 - Employee Dies after Fall While Handling 55 Gallon Drum
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315457085 | 06/07/2011 | 2269 | 313312 | Russell Brands, Llc. |
Abstract: On May 16, 2011, Employee #1 and a coworker were lowering a 55 gallon drum of ink that weighed approximately 332 pounds from a wood pallet to the ground. When they lost control of the drum, the coworker jumped out of the way. Employee #1 fell to the ground, striking his head on the concrete floor and the pallet. He sustained an ear laceration and experienced numbness in his arms and legs. Employee #1 was transported to Russell Medical Center, and then transferred to Baptist South Medical Center, where he was diagnosed with a fractured neck. Following surgery, Employee #1 entered a rehabilitation center on May 26, 2011. Subsequently, he was readmitted to the hospital and died from renal failure and a circulatory system infection.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315457085 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |