Accident Summary Nr: 200452803 - Employee Dies after Fall from Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315454199 | 05/18/2011 | 5651 | 448140 | Dillard'S, Inc. |
Abstract: On April 20, 2011, Employee #1 was using a 12 ft A-frame Werner ladder to change fluorescent light bulbs on a 16-ft-high ceiling. The ladder's spreaders were not locked in their fully open position. He fell off the ladder and fractured his skull. Employee #1 was transported to a hospital, where he died on May 16, 2011.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315454199 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |