Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 200452787 - Employee Dies After Fall From Bucket While Felling Tree

Accident Summary Nr: 200452787 -- Report ID: 0418600 -- Event Date: 04/11/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31528644304/12/20110783561730Rda Service Company, Inc.

Abstract: On April 11, 2011, Employee #1 was working with a crew from RDA Service Company, Inc., that was felling trees. A tag line was attached to the top portion of the tree and it was felled without incident. Employee #1 was in the elevated bucket and was not using fall protection. He was in the bucket to push the top of the lower tree section in the direction of the desired fall, as a coworker cut the tree at its base. The coworker made an improper back cut and wedge cut, which caused the tree to fall 90 degrees from the intended direction. As the tree fell, it struck the bucket and Employee #1 was ejected. He died.

Keywords: ejected, tree felling, work rules, tree, fall, fall protection, tree trimming, aerial lift

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315286443 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported