Accident Summary Nr: 200452779 - Employee Dies from Injuries Sustained in Fall from Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 200452779 -- Report ID: 0418600 -- Event Date: 12/03/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31511180712/13/20101799238990Air Control Dj, Llc.

Abstract: On December 3, 2010, Employee #1 was working for his employer, a contractor hired to manufacture and install welding exhaust hood systems over two robotic welding cells at an auto parts plant in Andalusia, AL. Employee #1 and Coworker #1 were assigned the task of installing sheet metal on the frame of the exhaust hood over one of the robotic cells. Employee #1 and Coworker #1 were standing on aluminum extension ladders that were leaning against the exhaust hood frame. The frame measured approximately 11 feet in height. Employee #1 and Coworker #1 were drilling and screwing down the sheet metal to the frame of the exhaust hood. Coworker #1 ran out of screws and stopped work, went down his ladder and walked approximately 60 feet to where the screws were in a box. He picked up some screws and walked back to his ladder. When Coworker #1 returned to his ladder, he noticed that Employee #1's ladder had slid back, but he was unable to see Employee #1. Coworker #1 looked down on the floor and found Employee #1 laying face down with his head bleeding. Coworker #1 ran to a nearby group of coworkers and told them to call emergency services. Emergency services arrived and transported Employee #1 to a local hospital in Andalusia. Employee #1 was later transferred to a Pensacola, FL hospital for further treatment where he later died as a result of his injuries.

Keywords: HEAD, EXTENSION LADDER, INSTALLING, LADDER, FALL, FALL PROTECTION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Manufacturing plant New project or new addition Under $50,000 1 11 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 315111807 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Sheetmetal duct installers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet
Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder