Accident Summary Nr: 200452761 - Employee Is Crushed During Maintenance and Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315111781 | 12/13/2010 | 3714 | 336312 | Rexnord Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on November 19, 2010, Employee #1, a mechanic, was performing maintenance on a CNC drill machine. During maintenance, the machine activated and crushed Employee #1 between its moving parts. He received multiple internal injuries, as well as a fractured hip. Employee #1 died as a result of his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315111781 | Fatality | Fracture | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |