Accident Summary Nr: 200452746 - Employee Hits Head in Fall, Later Dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314951328 | 10/29/2010 | 2421 | 321113 | Strickland Lumber Company |
Abstract: On October 28, 2010, Employee #1, a millwright, and a coworker were dismantling old and unused fans, motors, coils and their support structures in an old dry kiln in the sawmill. In order to cut metal from the upper ceiling area of the building, they mounted a metal basket on top of the forks of a company-owned forklift to lift them 10 feet into the air. While cutting the metal with a cutting torch, it partially gave way and struck the wire basket, causing it to fall from the forks. Employee #1 attempted to jump to the ground from the basket as it fell. In doing so, he struck his head on an electric motor that had been previously placed on the floor of the facility during the dismantling project earlier in the day. Employee #1 was transported to a local hospital, where he died approximately three hours later.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314951328 | Fatality | Other | Millwrights |