Accident Summary Nr: 200452720 - Employee Dies in Excavation Collapse
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314601873 | 09/24/2010 | 1623 | 237110 | L & K Contracting Company, Inc |
Abstract: On September 23, 2010, Employee #1 and a coworker were working in a trench for laying a new section of sewer line that to be connected to an existing sewer line. Each section of piping consisted of 10 inches-diameter plastic pipe that measured 14 feet in length. The excavated area had a slight downhill angle and had an underground water stream/buildup at a depth of about 9 to 12 fee, which sometimes caused approximately 1 to 2 inches of water to accumulate on the bottom of the trench. As Employee #1 and the coworker were located in a twelve foot deep section of the excavation, awaiting the next section of pipe to be lowered for installation, a large portion of the excavation wall gave way. Dirt filled the excavation, covering Employee #1 and the coworker up to their shoulders. Both Employee #1 and the coworker were taken to a nearby medical facility for treatment. Employee #1 died, while the coworker was treated for multiple broken ribs and damaged lungs. The injury line only reported one employee.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sewer/water treatment plant | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 314601873 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |