Accident Summary Nr: 200452696 - Employee Is Crushed in Molding Machine and Is Killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314540808 | 07/30/2010 | 3714 | 336312 | Leehan America, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 30, 2010, Employee #1 was doing maintenance work on an injection molding machine in the facility. The employee entered the machine while it was energized and not locked out. A coworker activated the controls of the machine, causing the molds inside the machine to come together and crush the employee. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314540808 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |