Accident Summary Nr: 200452688 - Worker Is Asphyxiated in Fall Into Trailer of Cotton Seed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314540790 | 07/30/2010 | 4213 | 484230 | Mcdonald Trucking, Llc |
Abstract: On July 29, 2010, a newly-hired driver was unloading a trailer of raw cotton seed at a feed mill in Montgomery, AL. He was using an air wand to unclog the cotton seed, when he fell over the guardrails of the catwalk into the bin of the trailer that he was unloading. He died of asphyxiation. A CSHO's investigation determined that a lack of effective hazard training for the driver was a present and contributing causal factor. The companies involved were cited for failure to train employees effectively prior to their working in a grain handling facility.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314540790 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Truck drivers, heavy |