Accident Summary Nr: 200452654 - Employee Is Killed During Freon Leak in Mall Bathroom

Accident Summary Nr: 200452654 -- Report ID: 0418600 -- Event Date: 06/20/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31442763406/21/20107349561720Professional Facilities Management, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on June 20, 2010, an employee, a floor technician went to use the Eastdale Mall public restroom facility in the downstairs area of the Ice Palace that is centrally located in the shopping mall facility, according to a coworker. At approximately 5:00 p.m., the employee's girlfriend called the Mall security five times concerned about the employee's whereabouts. The employee's girlfriend and the brother came to the mall and were told by the mall security that there was some kind of chemical in the air and that employee was dead downstairs. The emergency medical services were called, and the building was evacuated. The fire department's Hazardous-Material team entered the building and found the employee passed out in a bathroom stall. He was removed and pronounced dead. The Hazardous-Material team found a Freon leak and oxygen levels of 16 taken from a direct reading detector. Alabama Department of Forensic Sciences Case Number 10MM00488 post mortem blood toxicology indicated Chlorodifluoromethane present in the toxic range with positive findings of 250 mcg/ml.

Keywords: LEAK, OXYGEN DEFICIENCY, FREON, GAS

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314427634 Fatality Asphyxia Janitors and cleaners