Accident Summary Nr: 200452647 - Two Employees Found Dead While Cleaning Floor

Accident Summary Nr: 200452647 -- Report ID: 0418600 -- Event Date: 06/12/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31442741006/13/20107349561720Top Notch Cleaning, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 and Employee #2 of a janitorial company, were assigned to go to a small office building and polish the floors with a buffer. The buffer they used was propane powered and Carbon monoxide caused their deaths.

Keywords: PROPANE, CARBON MONOXIDE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314427410 Fatality Poisoning(Systemic) Laborers, except construction
2 314427410 Fatality Poisoning(Systemic) Laborers, except construction