Accident Summary Nr: 200452597 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Mezzanine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313944415 | 01/23/2010 | 1711 | 238220 | Bradley Plumbing & Heating, Inc |
Abstract: On January 23, 2010, Employee #1, a supervisor, and three other employees were installing air handler units on a third floor mezzanine during a building remodeling project. Employee #1 was about 12 in. from an unguarded edge using a "Jaw Breaker" wheeled pry bar to raise an air handler. He intended to place a 2 in. galvanized pipe under the air handler to be used as a roller. When the pry bar slipped, Employee #1 lost his balance, fell 23 ft to a concrete surface, and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 3 | 33 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 313944415 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 23 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fall from/with platform catwalk (attached to struc |