Accident Summary Nr: 200452571 - Employee Is Killed After Falling From Moving Forklift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313121931 | 06/22/2009 | 4231 | 488490 | Delta Trailer Inc. |
Abstract: On June 22, 2009, Employee #1, a tank trailer mechanic, and a foreman, were repairing a tank trailer in a shop. After identifying that the air actuator valve needed to be replaced, the foreman instructed Employee #1 to retrieve the part from the warehouse building. The foreman then informed Employee #1 that he would accompany him with the key to the locked warehouse building. They used a forklift to travel between the shop and warehouse buildings. The foreman operated the forklift. Employee #1 rode on the fork attachments, in the standing position with a foot on each of the fork attachments, while facing and holding onto the forklift mast. As the forklift traveled across the unpaved yard, the front right wheel struck a pothole. Employee #1 fell from the fork attachments to the ground in front of the front right wheel. The foreman applied the brakes as soon as he was aware that Employee #1 had fallen off. The foreman then dismounted on the right side of the vehicle to find that Employee #1 was pinned underneath the front right wheel. Employee #1 requested that the foreman move the vehicle off of his body. The foreman backed the front right wheel off Employee #1. Employee #1 was transported to hospital, where he was pronounced dead on arrival.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313121931 | Fatality | Other | Not specified mechanics and repairers |