Accident Summary Nr: 200452548 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Falling Tree Limb
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312950314 | 04/21/2009 | 2411 | 113310 | Hare Timber And Trucking |
Abstract: At approximately 7:15 a.m. on April 21, 2009, Employee #1 and four coworkers were cutting timber on a 49 acre tract of timber located in rural Clarke County, Alabama near the town of Grove Hill. Employee #1 was working alone in the woods. He had cut down a large tree with a chain saw. As the tree fell, it struck a nearby tree and detached a large limb from that tree, approximately 50 ft above ground level. The broken tree limb fell and struck Employee #1 on the top of the head. When Employee #1 was found by coworkers at approximately 7:30, he was lying on the ground and was unresponsive with a head injury. Paramedics were notified and arrived at the scene. Employee #1 was transported to a nearby hospital, where he was pronounced dead a short time later. The hazards addressed in the accident investigation include: 1) improper cutting techniques used by the exposed employee, 2) failure to retrain the employee after unsafe job performance, 3) failure to use proper Personal Protective Equipment, and 4) employees working outside of visual or audible range of other employees.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312950314 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |