Accident Summary Nr: 200452522 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Balcony

Accident Summary Nr: 200452522 -- Report ID: 0418600 -- Event Date: 03/17/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31293273403/17/20091731238210Moore Electric, Inc.

Abstract: On March 17, 2009, Employee #1 walked onto a balcony on a second floor to speak to a coworker on the ground. He touched the handrail and the rail collapsed. He lost his balance, fell 10.67 ft, and died.

Keywords: RAIL, UNSECURED, STRUCK AGAINST, FALL, LOST BALANCE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over 2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 312932734 Fatality Fracture Mechanical engineering technicians Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)