Accident Summary Nr: 200452506 - Employee Is Struck and Killed by Front End Loader

Accident Summary Nr: 200452506 -- Report ID: 0418600 -- Event Date: 01/05/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31136543101/06/20092436321212Chapman Forest Products, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, a maintenance mechanic, was walking towards the time clock to clock-out. A heavy equipment operator, driving a Caterpillar Model Number 950, Front End Loader with a hook attachment, had picked up two bundles of landscape timber and was on his way to the yard to let them dry. The CAT operator stated that he heard someone yelling "Wo, wo" and he stopped. The CAT operator looked through all of his mirrors and didn't see anyone. The CAT presumed that the person that yelled out was an employee from the landscape timber house where he picked up his load wanting something else picked up. The CAT operator backed up the loader approximately 6-ft to 8-ft and stropped. The CAT operator saw Employee #1 on the floor. Employee #1's head had been crushed by the loaders front left tire. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: HEAD, FRONT END LOADER, CRUSHED, STRUCK BY, RUN OVER, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311365431 Fatality Other Occupation not reported