Accident Summary Nr: 200452498 - Employee Is Killed When Caught Between Moving Machine Parts
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312497043 | 11/28/2008 | 2621 | 322121 | Kimberly Clark Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was on an eight-foot A-frame ladder, assessing a potential problem with the photosensitive eye (bale detector PE light) on the number 11 LAMB system. Employee #1 got his upper body into the upper portion of the destacker to adjust the PE light when, for some reason, the LAMB cycled and he was caught between moving parts and was killed. The LAMB equipment was not locked out and was left in automatic mode.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312497043 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |