Accident Summary Nr: 200452431 - Electrician Is Electrocuted While Connecting Light Wires

Accident Summary Nr: 200452431 -- Report ID: 0418600 -- Event Date: 07/23/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31110995307/23/20081731238210C&R Electrical Services, Inc.

Abstract: On July 23, 2008, Employee #1, an electrician, was connecting fluorescent light wires to a junction box while working from an eight-foot fiberglass "A" frame ladder. The ladder was not opened and was in the locked position leaning against the wall. Employee #1 was using a stripping tool on an energized wire (277-volts). Part of the circuit was hot and not deenergized prior to employees working on it. There were no lockout/tagout procedures implemented. He was electrocuted and fell from the ladder, striking his head as he fell. The nature injuries were not specified in the original narrative.

Keywords: HEAD, ELECTRICIAN, ELECTROCUTED, ELECTRICAL WORK, LOCKOUT, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR, ELECTRIC SHOCK, FALL, ELECTRICAL BOX
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 311109953 Fatality Electric Shock Electricians Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc.
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source