Accident Summary Nr: 200452423 - Employee Is Drowned When Trash Boom Rolled Over

Accident Summary Nr: 200452423 -- Report ID: 0418600 -- Event Date: 07/22/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31216111007/23/20084911221111Alabama Power Company

Abstract: On July 22, 2008, Employee #1 was working from a floating trash boom. The trash boom rolled over in the water, throwing Employee #1 into the water and causing Employee #1 to drown.

Keywords: BOOM, ROLL-OVER, DROWN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312161110 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported