Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 200452415 - Employee Is Killed When Run Over By Bulldozer

Accident Summary Nr: 200452415 -- Report ID: 0418600 -- Event Date: 07/11/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31216102907/12/20081622237310Racon, Inc.

Abstract: On July 11, 2008, Employee #1 was operating a Caterpillar bulldozer (Serial Number #WrG729), to spread sand and backfill an undercut area. Employee #1 stepped out of the bulldozer, while the bulldozer was still in reverse. He was caught in and pulled between the moving track and fender for approximately six feet. Once released from the fender area, Employee #1 was run over by the moving bulldozer. He was caught by the blade, which was in contact with the ground, and dragged approximately 44 feet. He was released when the bulldozer dipped into a ditch, allowing the blade to come off the ground. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: vehicle in gear, caught by, construction, dragged, bulldozer, run over
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 312161029 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Backfilling and compacting
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating