Accident Summary Nr: 200452407 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Water Tower

Accident Summary Nr: 200452407 -- Report ID: 0418600 -- Event Date: 06/18/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31196997606/19/20081721238320B & H Paint Company

Abstract: On June 18, 2008, an employee was painting the top of a 150,000 gallon water tower when he slipped on the wet paint and fell 150 feet to the ground below. The employee was wearing a positioning device body belt with D-rings on the sides which was provided by his employer. The employee secured the positioning device body belt to a quick link on the right side body belt ring, and the quick link was connected to loop on a 0.75-inch braided rope. When the employee slipped off the top of the round water tank he free fell an unknown distance causing the rope to shear or break just above the rope loop knot where the body belt was connected. The employee was killed.

Keywords: PPE, SLIP, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, TOWER, WATER TANK
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Sewer/water treatment plant Alteration or rehabilitation $50,000 to $250,000 150 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 311969976 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 150 feet
Cause: Exterior painting
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold