Accident Summary Nr: 200452399 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Member of Barge

Accident Summary Nr: 200452399 -- Report ID: 0418600 -- Event Date: 06/18/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31196996806/18/20083731336611Bender Shipbuilding & Repair Co., Inc.

Abstract: On June 18, 2008, an employee was operating the crane by a remote when the load became hung on one end. The employee moved the trolley in the opposite direction which created a side load. The employee released the control of the trolley which caused the load to swing in the opposite direction in a violent fashion toward the crane operator. The employee was struck by and crushed by a longitudinal structural member of a barge while utilizing an gantry type overhead crane to move the load.

Keywords: BARGE, HOISTING MECHANISM, CRUSHED, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311969968 Fatality Other Occupation not reported