Accident Summary Nr: 200452373 - Employee Drowns While Crossing Body of Water
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310621396 | 05/20/2008 | 1382 | 213112 | Eagle Geophysical Onshore, Inc. |
Abstract: On May 19, 2008, Employee #1 was the leader of a crew laying out cables to underground explosive charges for oil exploration. The crew needed to cross a body of water that was 7 ft deep. While attempting to locate a shallow area to cross, Employee #1 drowned. He was not provided with, and was not wearing, a personal flotation device. Employee #1 did not know how to swim.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310621396 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |