Accident Summary Nr: 200452365 - Five Employees Are Burned in Plant Explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311969604 | 05/07/2008 | 2436 | 321212 | Louisiana Pacific Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 a.m. on May 7, 2008, Employees #1, #2, #3, #4 and #5 were working at an oriented strand board plant. A fire and explosion occurred in the thermal oil room. Employees #1, #2, #3 and #4 were hospitalized for burns. Employee #5 was treated and released for burns. A sixth worker was treated on site but was not recorded.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 311969604 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 311969604 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 311969604 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
4 | 311969604 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
5 | 311969604 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |