Accident Summary Nr: 200452340 - Employee Is Crushed by Boom Extension

Accident Summary Nr: 200452340 -- Report ID: 0418600 -- Event Date: 02/21/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31180374604/21/20081389213112T. K. Stanley, Inc.

Abstract: At 7:15 a.m. on February 21, 2008 at drill site HPU 3-3#2 in Creola, Alabama, Employee #1, a crane operator for T. K. Stanley, Inc., was crushed by a boom extension of an 80-ton Link-Belt LS 138H II crawler crane. Employee #1 was the onsite supervisor in charge of disassembling the crawler crane and loading it for transportation to another site. Employee #1 had the boom raised about four feet in the air without having the live mast connected to the boom base or any other support under the boom. Employee #1 then positioned himself under the connection point of a 20-foot boom extension and a 30-foot extension and drove out the right lower pin. Employee #1 then turned and drove out the left lower pin. The two upper pins acted as a hinge, allowing the sections to collapse, crushing and killing Employee #1.

Keywords: DISMANTLING, BOOM, PIN, CRAWLER CRANE, CRUSHED, CRANE OPERATOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311803746 Fatality Other Occupation not reported