Accident Summary Nr: 200452316 - Employee killed in backward fall from building

Accident Summary Nr: 200452316 -- Report ID: 0418600 -- Event Date: 10/10/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31136509210/11/20071771238110United Forming Inc.

Abstract: On October 10, 2007, Employee #1 and a coworker, both field engineers, were shooting benchmark lines on the tenth floor for a pour-in-place concrete building. Shooting benchmark lines involves one person who uses a sight level gauge and a second who marks the appropriate area with a pencil to indicate consistent elevation. Employee #1 was walking backward and taking instructions from the coworker with the sight level gauge when he fell from off the side of the building to the ground. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: GUARDRAIL, WORK RULES, PERIMETER GUARDING, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, WALKING BACKWARD, INATTENTION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over 32 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 311365092 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 120 feet
Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)