Accident Summary Nr: 200452308 - Employee Is Struck and Killed by Front End Loader

Accident Summary Nr: 200452308 -- Report ID: 0418600 -- Event Date: 10/01/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31123856210/01/20074953562212Waste Away Group, Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was run over several times by a front end loader, when he walked away from his truck and entered the tipping area at a trash transfer station. The employees are not allowed to walk more than 6 ft away from their trucks and no employees are allowed in the tipping area. (Tipping area is the area of a shed where trash collecting trucks dump their loads. The trash is pushed back against the wall to make room for additional trash dumping). Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: FRONT END LOADER, WASTE PROC FAC, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311238562 Fatality Other Occupation not reported