Accident Summary Nr: 200452308 - Employee Is Struck and Killed by Front End Loader
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311238562 | 10/01/2007 | 4953 | 562212 | Waste Away Group, Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was run over several times by a front end loader, when he walked away from his truck and entered the tipping area at a trash transfer station. The employees are not allowed to walk more than 6 ft away from their trucks and no employees are allowed in the tipping area. (Tipping area is the area of a shed where trash collecting trucks dump their loads. The trash is pushed back against the wall to make room for additional trash dumping). Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311238562 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |