Accident Summary Nr: 200452274 - Employee Struck and Killed by Forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311109557 | 07/18/2007 | 2499 | 321999 | Liberty Building Products, Llc |
Abstract: On July 17, 2007, Employee #1, the Quality Control Manager, was laying out stripes on the production floor to establish travel lanes for forklift traffic. While he was crouching down and engaged in this activity, he was struck by a forklift, causing his death.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311109557 | Fatality | Concussion | Managers and administrators, n.e.c |