Accident Summary Nr: 200452266 - Employee killed in fall from metal mansard roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311109532 | 07/11/2007 | 1761 | 238160 | Standard Roofing Of Montgomery, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 7:00 a.m. on July 10, 2007, Employee #1 and a coworker were installing sheet metal roofing panels on the sloped, 6-in-12 mansard seam roof of a 10-story office building. Initially, Employee #1 was in the flat, inside area on the east side of the roof, where the metal sheets were stored. He was carrying one sheet at a time to the middle of the south roof area and passing the metal sheet to his coworker, who was standing at the peak of the sloped roof. The coworker was wearing his full body harness with a 6 ft lanyard secured to the horizontal lifeline. Because of the difficulty walking from the storage area to the coworker, Employee #1 asked the coworker to move to the southeast corner of the sloped roof area. The coworker refuse, because the roof was slippery due to the morning dew. Employee #1 and the coworker then decided to change positions, so Employee #1 headed to the outside roof area. The coworker, seeing that Employee #1 was not wearing his full body harness, told him he needed it but Employee #1 ignored him. After several minutes, Employee #1 had not arrived in his new work area. At that time a foreman showed up, asked the whereabouts of Employee #1, and was told by the coworker where he was supposed to be. The foreman went looking for him and discovered Employee #1 lying on the ground, 118 ft below the roof. He died of injuries sustained in the fall.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 8 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311109532 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 118 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |