Accident Summary Nr: 200452217 - Employee Is Crushed Between Trailers, Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310756804 | 04/19/2007 | 3715 | 336212 | Utility Trailer Manufacturing Company |
Abstract: On April 18, 2007, Employee #1, a welder, was welding on a flat bed trailer. In a wash booth, approximately 50 ft away, four coworkers, assisted by the supervisor, were manually pushing another trailer towards Employee #1. They were pushing without checking to see if the area was clear. They could not see Employee #1 when the trailer struck him. They continued pushing the trailer and pinned Employee #1 between the two trailers. Employee #1 received severe internal injuries and later died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310756804 | Fatality | Other | Welders and cutters |