Accident Summary Nr: 200452191 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed by Hydraulic Arm of Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310621149 | 03/19/2007 | 3471 | 332813 | Dsi, L.L.C. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was trying to locate the key to a building that had been set on top of the telescopic cylinder arm of an Ingersoll-Rand telescopic material handler, Model VR-638. The machine was missing the right side window which protects the operator from the hydraulic cylinder arm located about 3.5 inches from the window frame. The employee had raised the telescopic cylinder arm and was lying down across the seat with his head extended through the right window frame looking for the key which had fallen. His body made contact with the control stick which caused the telescopic arm to lower. He became caught between the window frame and the hydraulic cylinder arm and was crushed and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310621149 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |