Accident Summary Nr: 200452183 - Employee Is Killed in Fall Through Roof Insulation
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310166749 | 12/15/2006 | 2421 | 321113 | Linden Lumber Company, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was assisting in a roof replacement and stepped through fiberglass insulation. Employee #1 was not using fall protection. Employee #1 fell 40 ft, suffered a concussion and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310166749 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |