Accident Summary Nr: 200452183 - Employee Is Killed in Fall Through Roof Insulation

Accident Summary Nr: 200452183 -- Report ID: 0418600 -- Event Date: 12/15/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31016674912/15/20062421321113Linden Lumber Company, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was assisting in a roof replacement and stepped through fiberglass insulation. Employee #1 was not using fall protection. Employee #1 fell 40 ft, suffered a concussion and was killed.

Keywords: ROOF, PPE, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, CONCUSSION, THERMAL INSULATION, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310166749 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported