Accident Summary Nr: 200452175 - Employee Is Killed in Excavation Collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310509849 | 11/20/2006 | 1623 | 237110 | P. F. Moon & Company, Inc. |
Abstract: On November 20, 2006, Employee #1 was demolishing a manhole at a water treatment plant. The nearly vertical face of the excavation was not scaled back and a protective system was not being used. Employee #1 was killed when he was struck by falling dirt and engulfed when the excavation face collapsed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sewer/water treatment plant | Alteration or rehabilitation | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 1 | 30 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310509849 | Fatality | Cancer | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Wall (earthen) collapse |