Accident Summary Nr: 200452134 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309603439 | 09/20/2006 | 1611 | 237310 | East Alabama Paving Company, Inc. |
Abstract: On September 19, 2006, Employee #1, a distributor truck driver for a road paving company, was struck by a privately owned truck and killed. The employee was performing work in the roadway and was not protected by an established highway work zone.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 309603439 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |