Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200452126 - Logger Descending Tree Is Killed In Fall

Accident: 200452126 -- Report ID: 0418600 -- Event Date: 09/13/2006
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31016687109/14/20062411E. W. Tree L.L.C.

On September 13, 2006, Employee #1 was working as a logger. He had climbed up a yellow southern pine tree with the use of gaff climbers (or spikes), and once he reached the work area, he secured his saddle harness with a lanyard around the tree trunk. Using a chain saw, he had cut off all the branches and the top 30 to 40 feet of the originally 100-foot tall tree. After topping the tree, he cut a V-shaped notch on the top of the tree, where he secured a rope that he would use to rappel down the tree trunk. He was descending from the tree, when he fell a distance of approximately 70 feet to the ground. Apparently, the rope came loose as he began to come down the tree, causing him to go into a freefall. He was killed.

Keywords: rope, chain saw, tree, lanyard, logger, fall, fall protection, logging

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 310166871 Fatality Other Occupation not reported